AWAVE Travel

Use the search bar below or click on the icons to visit our Social Media channels!

When did you last get AWAVE?

Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AWAVE Travel Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we fully comply at all times with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all other applicable legislation including GDPR.

 

Our contact details

Name: AWAVE Travel Limited

Address: www.awavetravel.com

Phone Number: +44 7999136116

E-mail: [email protected]

 

The information we collect and how we use it

When you enquire about a Surf Trip we need to know your Name, Telephone numbers, Email address, Travel dates, Package requirements, and the numbers and types of travelers in your party.

We gather this information to allow us to process your enquiry and process any potential reservations you make with our Suppliers. The relevant information is then used by us alone. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the products and services we provide. We may contact you by mail or email to ask you for your feedback and comments on our products and services. We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service but we will not do so without your expressed consent. If you would rather not receive this information, communications you can unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a marketing email with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line or by emailing us at [email protected]

 

Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

A cookie is a small text file that we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website or open certain emails. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our services to you. The information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Three types of cookies may be used during your visit to awavetravel.com:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit
  • Persistent cookies are not deleted after each visit
  • Third-party cookies that are used to help us measure the visitors; e.g. Google Analytics

 

Sales of Business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address or name, If you wish to cancel your registration, please send an email to [email protected]

 

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

How to contact AWAVE Travel Ltd

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please contact us.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

 

Marketing permissions

AWAVE TRAVEL LIMITED will send you from time to time special offers by email but we will not do so without your consent. If you do not wish to receive any further email from us please email us at [email protected]. Please ensure you include your full name and email address.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at  [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:          
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

You don't have permission to register